DE VINOS

PRIVACY POLICY

We are De Vinos Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 8293070 and with our registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, UK.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to www.devinos.co.uk (the Website) and our customers. This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we will treat your personal information.  By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

 

1. What information do we collect?

We collect the following information:

(a)           information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to the Website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods;

(b)           information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, when filling in forms on the Website or when corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise;

(c)           information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our Website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(d)           information about your computer, tablet or mobile device and about your visits to and use of the Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation); and

(e)           any other information that you choose, or are requested, to supply to us.

 

2. Cookies

The Website uses cookies to help give you a good experience when browsing the Website and to enable us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

3. Emails

Some emails we send include tracking codes so that we can tell how many people open and click on links in those emails. Usually this information is used for aggregated statistics, but we can also track, at an individual level, whether a particular user has opened and clicked on an email. Using cookies we can also determine if a particular user has completed a transaction. Sometimes we use this information to re-email people who didn’t click the first time, or who did or didn’t complete a purchase. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked in this way then you should not subscribe to our email mailing list. Existing subscribers can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of every marketing email we send.

 

4. How do we use your personal information?

Personal information we collect from you will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)           operate and administer the Website;

(b)           improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;

(c)           enable your use of the services available on the Website;

(d)           help keep the Website safe and secure;

(e)           measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(f)            carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including providing you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(g)           send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(h)           send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, including regarding changes to our services;

(i)            send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(j)            provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

(k)           send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or your account which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email, SMS or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications); and

(l)            deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the Website or goods purchased via the Website.

 

5. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to our group companies, officers, employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors (including courier companies carrying out deliveries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)           to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)           in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)           in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)           in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

(e)           if De Vinos Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

All financial transactions on the Website are handled through our payment services provider, SagePay. You can review the SagePay privacy policy at http://www.sagepay.com/privacy_policy. We will share information with SagePay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via the Website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Except as provided in this Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

6. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic transactions you complete on the Website will be encrypted using SSL technology.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@devinos.co.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct the relevant information promptly.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details for the Website confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Website).

 

7. Reviews, comments and content

You may post reviews, ratings, comments and other content on the Website.  This right is granted on condition that this content is not illegal, obscene, abusive, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights or otherwise injurious to third parties, or objectionable.  Specifically, content should not include software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters or mass mailings.

You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to remove or edit any content.

If you post content, unless indicated otherwise you:

(a)           grant us and our affiliated companies a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, create derivative works from, and display such content throughout the world in any media;

(b)           grant us and our affiliated companies and sub-licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if we or they choose; and

(c)           agree that the rights you grant above are irrevocable during the period of protection of your intellectual property rights associated with such content.  You agree to waive your right to be identified as the author of such content and your right to object to derogatory treatment of such content.

You represent and warrant that (i) you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; (ii) as at the date that the content is submitted to us, the content is accurate; (iii) use of the content you supply does not breach any of our policies or guidelines that we have notified or made available to you and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and (iv) the content you post is not defamatory.  You agree to indemnify us and our affiliates for all claims brought by third parties against us or our affiliates arising out of or in connection with a breach of any of these warranties (which means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty).

 

8. Policy amendments

We may update this Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on the Website. Accordingly you should check this page regularly for any changes to the Policy.

However, if we make a change to this Policy that materially affects you, for example, we wish to use your information for a purpose not set out in this Policy and for which we need your express consent, then we will seek your consent to the change and the change will only take effect once you have given us your consent.

In all other cases, the change will take effect on the date that we post it on this page. We will take your continued use of the Website and our services after that date as your acceptance of the change unless you inform us otherwise in writing.

 

9. Third party websites

The Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

We use social media plugin functionality including: (i) Facebook (‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons); Facebook’s privacy policy is listed here: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/; (ii) Twitter (‘Retweet’ and ‘Tweet’ buttons); Twitter’s privacy policy is listed here: http://twitter.com/privacy; (iii) YouTube; YouTube’s privacy policy is listed here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/; and (iv) Google+; Google+’s privacy policy is listed here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

10. Contact

If you have any questions about the Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@devinos.co.uk.

 

11. Data controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller of the information collected by this Website is De Vinos Ltd of 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, UK.